mutual combat law florida
[…] In the Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:00 AM. 86-143; s. 39, ch. 2012-105; s. 301, ch. You can only be convicted of misdemeanor battery if the prosecution can prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that each element of battery was present in your actions. There have been numerous cases where this concept was successfully used in defense of the accused. [12], Oregon law specifically bans mutual combat, according to subsection three of ORS 161.215: "a person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if: the physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.". A person commits an affray if he or she engages, by mutual consent, in fighting with another person in a public place to the terror of the people.