florida statute disorderly intoxication
[…] Not only does the state need to prove the defendant caused the disturbance it must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a disturbance. Florida courts have interpreted disorderly conducts statute with regard to protected speech under the First Amendment. Florida statute defines disorderly intoxication as drunkenness in public that endangers the life and safety of another person or property. But public intoxication alone is not against the law. The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows: "No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." 29.2 Possession of Alcohol by a Minor [ 562.11 Reserved] 29.3 [Selling] [Giving] [Serving] [Permitting Consumption of] an Alcoholic Beverage [to] [by] a Person Less than 21 Years of Age on Licensed Premises 562.11 (1) (a) (1), Fla.